Accident Summary Nr: 202316154 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202316154 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963737908/21/20060761115115Leyva Labor Contractor

Abstract: On August 19, 2006, Employee #1 was part of a crew irrigating fields. When they broke for lunch, Employee #1 apparently went to sleep in the broccoli rows. The tractor driver drove to a pump house and returned. When Employee #1 failed to return, they searched and found that he had been run over by the tractor and killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119637379 Fatality Other Farm workers