Accident Summary Nr: 202316113 - Employee Severs Fingertip in Running Chain Drive

Accident Summary Nr: 202316113 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/07/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989605806/19/20060161111219Valley Harvesting

Abstract: On May 7, 2006, Employee #1 removed the guard from the chain and sprocket drive powering a sorting belt on a harvesting machine and replaced the chain. He reenergized the drive before replacing the guard. His fingertip was severed when he stuck his finger into the operating sprockets. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, SPROCKET, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309896058 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers