Accident Summary Nr: 202316113 - Employee Severs Fingertip in Running Chain Drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309896058 | 06/19/2006 | 0161 | 111219 | Valley Harvesting |
Abstract: On May 7, 2006, Employee #1 removed the guard from the chain and sprocket drive powering a sorting belt on a harvesting machine and replaced the chain. He reenergized the drive before replacing the guard. His fingertip was severed when he stuck his finger into the operating sprockets. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309896058 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |