Accident Summary Nr: 202316097 - Employee burned from electrical arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309896348 | 07/10/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Delgado Electric,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on June 23, 2006, Employee #1, a foreman, was retrieving a fish tape through a conduit pipe in an energized 480-volt distribution panel. As the steel fish tape passed his hand, it arced across two phases of busbar, resulting into an electrical arc flash. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns to his right hand, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309896348 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |