Accident Summary Nr: 202316089 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Glove Is Caught in Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 202316089 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964307007/05/20067363561330Nesco Resource

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on June 15, 2006, Employee #1 was working on assignment from a staffing company for a defense contractor doing laboratory testing. He was polishing a tensile test bar about 6 in. long with a 0.5 in. diameter on a lathe machine. He was using a 1-in long and 11-in wide strip of sandpaper to decrease the diameter of the bar. While polishing, his gloves were caught by the turning test bar that was attached to lathe chuck and pulled his right hand inside. His right ring finger was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital in Palo Alto for treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119643070 Hospitalized injury Amputation Lathe and turning machine operators