Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202316030 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated By Falling Metal Plate

Accident: 202316030 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/19/2006
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11963769206/27/20067363Labor Ready

At about 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2006, Employee #1 was helping a coworker lift the steel cover plate off an irrigation catch basin. When a supervisor used a spade shovel to lift the plate, it slipped off the shovel and crushed Employee #1's right middle finger. He was hospitalized for an amputation.

Keywords: steel plate, amputated, cover, steel, finger, slip, crushed, pit, hand tool, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 119637692 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported