Accident Summary Nr: 202315982 - Employee Crushed by Construction Vehicle and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202315982 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30989579506/09/20061611237310Graniterock

Abstract: At approximate 9:30 p.m. on June 8, 2006, Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries when a haulage vehicle backed up and struck him. The vehicle did not have an operable back up warning device. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309895795 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons