Accident Summary Nr: 202315941 - Employee's Fingers Amputated by Miter Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309896009 | 06/20/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | A C Lumber |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on May 12, 2006, Employee #1, a yard helper, was operating a MaKita Miter Saw, LS1013. He was cutting 1-in. by 6-in. by 10-in. long pieces of redwood to 5-in. long for lattice wood fence. He placed approximately 10 pieces on the metal plate and used his left hand to hold the wood in place. He used his right hand to pull down the handle on the saw. He pushed the handle forward and the 10-in. carbide tip blade made contact with his left hand. He was hospitalized with a partial amputation of the left hand, thumb and forefinger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309896009 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |