Accident Summary Nr: 202315909 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119647063 | 06/06/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | Sierra Lumber & Fence |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on June 2, 2006, Employee #1, a yard supervisor, was directing an empty flatbed tractor-trailer that was backing out of a yard area. He was struck by a Caterpillar forklift (Model Number DP50) that was also backing up. The forklift's left rear rubber tire ran over Employee #1's right heel and lower leg. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures. The forklift's backup alarm was operable, but the operator failed to ensure that all persons were clear.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119647063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |