Accident Summary Nr: 202315909 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202315909 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964706306/06/20065031423310Sierra Lumber & Fence

Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on June 2, 2006, Employee #1, a yard supervisor, was directing an empty flatbed tractor-trailer that was backing out of a yard area. He was struck by a Caterpillar forklift (Model Number DP50) that was also backing up. The forklift's left rear rubber tire ran over Employee #1's right heel and lower leg. He was hospitalized for unspecified fractures. The forklift's backup alarm was operable, but the operator failed to ensure that all persons were clear.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119647063 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators