Accident Summary Nr: 202315875 - Carpenter Is Injured in Fall from Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202315875 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556340304/12/20061751238130C K L Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 27, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter/foreman, was walking on a masonry block wall to perform layout/measurement for top plate holes in the walls. The wall had 0.75-in. anchor bolts extending horizontally from the wall approximately 4 to 6 in. When his long pant leg caught on one of the bolts, he fell approximately 9 ft to a concrete surface and lost consciousness. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured clavicle.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, WALL, CARPENTER, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, BOLT, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125563403 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)