Accident Summary Nr: 202315834 - Employee Suffers Electric Shock, Another Sprains Shoulder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119643260 | 04/18/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | East Side Union High School District |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on January 10, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a 12-ft ladder changing ballast of an energized 277-volts lighting fixture above the ceiling grid of school library and came in contact with hot lead. Employee #1's helper (Employee #2) grabbed him down to remove him from the circuit and they both fell to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a first degree burn on his right index finger and an electric shock. Employee #2 suffered a sprain shoulder. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were transported to the hospital by paramedics and were treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119643260 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |