Accident Summary Nr: 202315792 - Employee's Eye Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119650547 | 03/23/2006 | 9621 | 926120 | Ca Transportation-Highways |
Abstract: On January 22, 2006, Employee #1, a weekend work program participant, was using a manual weed whip cutting down weeds in a field off of a highway. While swinging the whip with his right hand a weed came up and struck him in his eye under his prescription glasses. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119650547 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Occupation not reported |