Accident Summary Nr: 202315792 - Employee's Eye Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 202315792 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 01/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11965054703/23/20069621926120Ca Transportation-Highways

Abstract: On January 22, 2006, Employee #1, a weekend work program participant, was using a manual weed whip cutting down weeds in a field off of a highway. While swinging the whip with his right hand a weed came up and struck him in his eye under his prescription glasses. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119650547 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported