Accident Summary Nr: 202315735 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202315735 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/16/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132555111/16/20050761115115Gto Packing, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:21 a.m. on November 16, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning dirt from the inside of a metal irrigation pipe. When Employee #1 raised the pipe in an attempt to force the dirt out, the pipe made contact with an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: SHOCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, CLEANING, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PIPE, IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301325551 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported