Accident Summary Nr: 202315735 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301325551 | 11/16/2005 | 0761 | 115115 | Gto Packing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:21 a.m. on November 16, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning dirt from the inside of a metal irrigation pipe. When Employee #1 raised the pipe in an attempt to force the dirt out, the pipe made contact with an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301325551 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |