Accident Summary Nr: 202315719 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119648863 | 12/14/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Capaz Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on December 7, 2005, Employee #1 was working from a Louisville 24-ft extension ladder, using a nail gun to nail 4 ft by 10 ft by .5 inch siding to a wood frame building. He was injured when the ladder shifted and he and the ladder fell approximately 10 ft to12 ft to the concrete surface below. He was hospitalized for multiple fractures to his left leg and right arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119648863 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |