Accident Summary Nr: 202315644 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119648897 | 12/15/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Commercial Tree Care |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was pruning limbs from a Coast Redwood tree at a residential home. He was descending from a height of approximately 90 ft, using his climbing gear. He was injured when the knot slipped through his taut line hitch, and he fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with fractured vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119648897 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |