Accident Summary Nr: 202315636 - Employee Amputates Thumb on Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119643930 | 09/27/2005 | 5411 | 445110 | Cho Senter Market |
Abstract: On June 12, 2005, Employee #1 of the Cho Senter Market, was cutting meat on the band saw in the meat section. As he pushed the meat through, he amputated his right thumb. He was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119643930 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |