Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202315578 - Employee'S Skull Fractured When Struck By Falling Object

Accident: 202315578 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/20/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30132535310/21/20051381Salinas Pump Company

On October 20, 2005, Employee #1 was performing an initial set-up of a pump rig for a well drilling operation. A tension weight, weighing 35 pounds, was 30 ft above the ground from the main line of a truck mounted derrick. The weight detached and fell, striking Employee #1 in the head. He was hospitalized with a fractured skull.

Keywords: derrick, fracture, head, well, drill rig--non-oil, struck by, falling object, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301325353 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drillers, earth