Accident Summary Nr: 202315560 - Employee burned in arc flash from switchboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301325767 | 12/16/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | South Valley Electric Co. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing a 200-amp circuit breaker in an energized 480-volt switchboard. They short-circuited an energized two-phase busbar, causing an arc flash and fire. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns on his face and hand, with approximately 10 percent of his body sustaining burn injuries. Although he was working on a live distribution panel, no insulated gloves, insulated tools, suitable barriers, or approved insulating materials were in use at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301325767 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |