Accident Summary Nr: 202315560 - Employee burned in arc flash from switchboard

Accident Summary Nr: 202315560 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132576712/16/20051731238210South Valley Electric Co.

Abstract: On December 14, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing a 200-amp circuit breaker in an energized 480-volt switchboard. They short-circuited an energized two-phase busbar, causing an arc flash and fire. Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns on his face and hand, with approximately 10 percent of his body sustaining burn injuries. Although he was working on a live distribution panel, no insulated gloves, insulated tools, suitable barriers, or approved insulating materials were in use at the time of the accident.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301325767 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use