Accident Summary Nr: 202315487 - Employee is burned during cleaning operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119692614 | 08/25/2005 | 2033 | 311421 | San Benito Foods |
Abstract: On July 29, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning a piece of machinery with a chemical incompatible with hot water. The chemical required protective face shield and clothing. Unaware of the chemical's incompatibility with hot water, Employee #1 poured hot water into a container containing the chemical. The chemical reacted with the hot water, causing a splash to erupt from the container. The splash of chemical and hot water struck him in his face and neck, resulting in severe chemical burns. Employee #1 was taken to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for burn treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119692614 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |