Accident Summary Nr: 202315446 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Atv Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202315446 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11965086910/17/20050851115310Santa Cruz Jail Farm

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on August 8, 2005, an employee of the Agriculture Commission for the County was touring a tree farm. He was operating an ATV when the vehicle struck a drain in the dirt road. The employee lost control of his vehicle and was thrown from it. The ATV rolled over him, and the employee sustained fractures to his ribs, collarbone, and shoulder. He was hospitaized for treament.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, UNEVEN GROUND, VEHICLE, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, COLLARBONE, RIB, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119650869 Hospitalized injury Fracture Managers and administrators, n.e.c