Accident Summary Nr: 202315446 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures When Atv Rolls Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119650869 | 10/17/2005 | 0851 | 115310 | Santa Cruz Jail Farm |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on August 8, 2005, an employee of the Agriculture Commission for the County was touring a tree farm. He was operating an ATV when the vehicle struck a drain in the dirt road. The employee lost control of his vehicle and was thrown from it. The ATV rolled over him, and the employee sustained fractures to his ribs, collarbone, and shoulder. He was hospitaized for treament.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119650869 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |