Accident Summary Nr: 202315420 - Employees Finger Is Injured and Later Amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119692507 | 06/20/2005 | 2891 | 325520 | Headway Technologies |
Abstract: On April 2, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a cart from one location to another. The two Employees pushed the cart through double doors and as they cleared the entrance way Employee #1 swung his hands behind him. Employee injured the middle finger on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for his injuries. On a later date, Employee #1 had surgery that required part of the bone be amputated to repair the injured finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119692507 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |