Accident Summary Nr: 202315313 - Employee Is Struck by a Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 202315313 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 04/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964863205/10/20051771238110Joseph Albanese, Inc.

Abstract: On April 20, 2005, Employee #1 was stripping forms and removing tie wire from a radius curb. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat and safety shoes. A Skytrak highlift truck operated by a coworker, was attempting to unload approximately 25 to 27 4-ft by 10-ft by 0.5-in. unbundled particle shear board panels. He was unloading them onto a second story residential house. Employee #1 was approximately 6 ft away from the unloading operation, when a gust of wind blew the top panel off the load and it struck him. Employee #1 received multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HIGH WIND, IND TRK OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119648632 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile