Accident Summary Nr: 202315263 - Employee Is Injured While Installing Pins in Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125567008 | 02/14/2005 | 5211 | 444190 | Coastal Lumber |
Abstract: On December 13, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer for Coastal Lumber, was installing the pins that connect the forks to the mast of a forklift. Employee #1 raised the forks and placed a metal pole underneath them. The forks fell off the lip of the mast onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for one day at Valley Medical Center in San Jose, CA, and treated for lacerations to his hands and back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125567008 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |