Accident Summary Nr: 202315230 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Second-Story Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202315230 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964798001/04/20051761238160Abc Supply Co., Inc.

Abstract: On November 17, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver and delivery man for roofing material's company, fell off a roof while stacking bundles of roofing materials on top of a roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119647980 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof