Accident Summary Nr: 202315180 - Employee Fall from Stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202315180 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/10/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964688312/29/20041711238220Therma

Abstract: On November 10, 2004, Employee #1, journeyman pipe fitter, felled approximately 10 feet from corrugated metal deck. The employee set-up a 10-foot fiberglass stepladder underneath a ceiling tile to access the deck for taking measurements for piping. Employee #1 walked approximately 2 to 3 feet, to hang the portable light on a metal support that was above. The light was turned on. The employee turned around to walk back to the ladder and lost his balance. Employee #1 felled head first through the false ceiling onto the carpet floor. The employee suffered multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, LADDER, PIPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119646883 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)