Accident Summary Nr: 202315164 - Employee is injured in fall from tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125560888 | 08/30/2004 | 1795 | 238910 | Cst Environmental Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2004, Employee #1 was checking an oil leak on the demolition tractor that he had been operating. While standing on the battery case cover, he lost his balance and fell - first striking his head against the right tire, and then impacting a concrete slab. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125560888 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |