Accident Summary Nr: 202315123 - Employee Punctures Knee with Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119646990 | 02/28/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | John Davies Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on February 14, 2005, Employee #1, a journeyman carpenter, was installing exterior trim on window siding, using a Porter Cable pneumatic finish nail gun. After nailing the upper portion he kneeled to nail the lowest portion of the trim with the nail gun in his right hand and his finger on the trigger. The nail gun came in contact with the ground next to his leg and discharged a 2.5-in. nail into his right knee. The nail gun was equipped with a safety device on the muzzle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a punctured knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119646990 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |