Accident Summary Nr: 202315107 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125567248 | 10/06/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Concord Iron Works |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 8, 2004, Employee #1, an ironworker, was working with a coworker to separate steel beams to be picked up by a crane. Employee #1 was putting a choker around the steel beam when he was struck by the beam next to him. These beams were to be place on the roof of a commercial structure. Employee #1 fractured his leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125567248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |