Accident Summary Nr: 202315107 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202315107 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556724810/06/20041791238120Concord Iron Works

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 8, 2004, Employee #1, an ironworker, was working with a coworker to separate steel beams to be picked up by a crane. Employee #1 was putting a choker around the steel beam when he was struck by the beam next to him. These beams were to be place on the roof of a commercial structure. Employee #1 fractured his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CHOKER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125567248 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating