Accident Summary Nr: 202315081 - Employee injured by electric shock from hand held chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119691848 | 08/23/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | American Drilling |
Abstract: At approximately 1:52 p.m. on August 20, 2004, Employee #1 was working at an excavation site. His immediate foreman instructed him to use a hand held Bosch chipper, which apparently caused Employee #1 to receive an electric shock. He was transported to the Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119691848 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |