Accident Summary Nr: 202315073 - Worker falls into platform cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119691640 | 07/21/2004 | 4214 | 484110 | Trevis Berry Transportation Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 on June 21, 2004, Employee#1, sustained a slight fracture to the spinal cord when he fell inside of a platform cage from an unsecured cage, which had not been chained or fastened to the mast or tangs prior to being elevated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119691640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |