Accident Summary Nr: 202314324 - Employee trimming tree falls and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202314324 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556717208/10/20040783561730Unlimited Tree Service

Abstract: On July 29, 2004, an employee of a tree trimming company was trimming a palm tree. As he wrapped his safety belt around a palm leaf he lost his balance and fell approximately 36 feet. He sustained a broken leg and was hospitalized for several days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125567172 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported