Accident Summary Nr: 202314282 - Inmate's finger is amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119645695 | 05/13/2004 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections Elmwood Complex |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on March 26, 2004, Employee #1, an inmate with the California Department of Corrections, was using a 10-in. table saw in a cabinet shop to make a dado cut in a piece of wood. When the wood kicked back, his left ring finger contacted the blade. The inmate was hospitalized Valley Medical Center for amputation of the finger. The building operations manager indicated that the table saw had a fence guard installed, and that the operation involved does not expose the employee to the blade because it is covered by the stock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119645695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |