Accident Summary Nr: 202314225 - Employee injures back in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125567198 | 04/01/2004 | 8741 | 236220 | Gonsalves & Stronck |
Abstract: On March 12, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, was working on the second floor cutting pieces of plywood. He was walking backward with a piece of plywood when he stepped into a floor opening. He fell through the opening and injured his back. He was transported to Valley Medical Center in San Jose, CA where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125567198 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |