Accident Summary Nr: 202314217 - Employee is injured while carrying hot tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125569871 | 11/21/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | K Regevig Roofing |
Abstract: On September 22, 2003, Employee #1, a roofing foreman, and coworkers were working on a flat roof. As Employee #1 was carrying two buckets of hot tar, he tripped, and spilled the tar on his arms. The employer was hospitalized, where he was treated for burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125569871 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Other |