Accident Summary Nr: 202314183 - Employee dies of drowning after tractor roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125560193 | 06/04/2004 | 0711 | 115112 | J L G Harvesting |
Abstract: About 1:00 p.m. on June 4, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a field tractor with an attached flatbed trailer to pick up boxes of lettuce. He apparently drove too close to the soft earth edge of a shallow canal/ditch which bordered the lettuce field, causing the tractor to roll over, landing upside down in the partially water-filled canal. He died of drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125560193 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |