Accident Summary Nr: 202314076 - Fork Lift Strikes Girder And Amputates Employee's Toes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119691723 | 04/01/2004 | 5211 | 444190 | Home Depot |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on March 19, 2004, Employee #1 was operating the "slip sheet" forklift with his left foot dangling outside of the running lines of the fork lift. Employee #1 was backing up and sheared and crushed the toes on his left foot when he impacted a steel girder to his rear. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his big toe, his index toe and crushed the middle toe. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his middle toe was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119691723 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |