Accident Summary Nr: 202314068 - Employee falls from platform and receives multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125569475 | 05/12/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Daley'S Drywall & Taping, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 27, 2004, Employee #1, a hanger, was assigned by his foreman to dismantle a platform that was installed over a stairwell. This included removing the plywood, metal studs, and the side track. The platform was installed by the foreman and had been in place for approximately three weeks. Employee #1 ascended on the platform using the metal railing around the stairway for access. He was on his hands and knees facing the block wall when he observed plywood resting on top of the platform near the open side. While pushing the plywood, his arm slipped off the unguarded side of the platform, causing him to fall into the 19-in. opening. He attempted to break his fall by grasping the top rail, but fell onto the hand railing below, approximately 13 ft. He was not wearing any fall protection and received multiple fractures. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125569475 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Paperhangers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |