Accident Summary Nr: 202314050 - Employee is killed after falling through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125568469 | 08/15/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Century Music Inc Dba Century Stereo |
Abstract: Employee #1, while installing a stereo at a restaurant, fell through a 2-foot by 4-foot roof opening and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 13 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125568469 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |