Accident Summary Nr: 202314050 - Employee is killed after falling through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202314050 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556846908/15/20031731238210Century Music Inc Dba Century Stereo

Abstract: Employee #1, while installing a stereo at a restaurant, fell through a 2-foot by 4-foot roof opening and was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CEILING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125568469 Fatality Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof