Accident Summary Nr: 202314035 - Employee Hand Caught In Machine Rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 202314035 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12556952504/08/20042657322212Smurfit-Stone Container Corp

Abstract: On March 19, 2004, Employee #1 was opening the combiner nip to the laminator rewind rolls in preparation for film trial. Employee #1 activated the machine controls and waited for the rolls to open. Employee #1 stooped down in front of the rolls checking the opening, approximately 2-ft to 3-ft away. Employee #1's right foot slipped or he lost his balance causing his right hand to extend outward and become caught between the top pressure roll and laminating roll. Employee #1 either activated the emergency stop or a coworker stopped the machine from the control station. Employee #1 pulled his hand out from the rolls and found that his skin was de-gloved from middle of his palm to bottom. Employee #1 suffered cuts but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: SLIP, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, SKIN, LOST BALANCE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125569525 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified