Accident Summary Nr: 202314027 - Backing Vehicle Injures Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119691715 | 02/10/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Can-Am Plumbing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. Employee #1 was retrieving some tools from his vehicle when another driver that was parked directly behind Employee #1's vehicle (facing in the other direction) decided to move his truck. The other driver did not have an installed backup alarm system or a visual spotter to assist in this movement. The other driver simply got into his truck and started to back up. The backing vehicle impacted Employee #1 almost immediately, pinning him against the tailgate of his own vehicle. Employee #1 sustained a crushing injury along his spinal cord. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119691715 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |