Accident Summary Nr: 202313987 - Employee is injured while starting a tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202313987 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969150910/27/20030761115115Big Valley Labor

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 21, 2003, Employee #1 was starting an agricultural field tractor in preparation for the day shift operations. While using a wrench as a starter key, he stood on the ground, next to the driver's side of the tractor, and turned the switch on. The tractor instantly jumped forward and ran over him. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries sustained.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119691509 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction