Accident Summary Nr: 202313946 - Employee is impaled by baler processor machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202313946 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/29/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969180611/24/20034953562213Monterey City Disposal Service, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 29, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to un-jam a baler and compactor processor machine. He was actually inside of machine, which did not have a lockout and tag-out program. Nor did it have any other form de-energizing protocol in place. The ambient noise of the immediate work area drowned out any verbal communication, so hand signals were developed for communication, and were replied upon. At certain point, Employee #1 hand signaled to turn the machine off, and then bent further into machinery to perform his task. The hand signal was misread, and the area supervisor, pushed the "on" button. Employee #1 was impaled by the hydraulic cylinder through his chest wall. He was hospitalized and treated for his injures.

Keywords: IMPALED, BALER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119691806 Hospitalized injury Puncture Graders and sorters, except agricultural