Accident Summary Nr: 202313888 - Employee Receives Electric Shock When Electric Box Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119691483 | 08/20/2003 | 0761 | 115115 | Dobler & Sons Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 20, 2003, an employee was working as assigned. He was to turn on various electrical plant watering systems for field produce. As he turned on a switch, an adjacent electrical box exploded and caught fire. He was standing in close proximity, and sustained an electrical shock. He was taken to a local hospital where he was held for 24 hours of observation and then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119691483 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |