Accident Summary Nr: 202313862 - Employee Receives Electric Shock When Working on Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119691293 | 07/15/2003 | 5171 | 424710 | Aera Energy |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on June 13, 2003, an employee was working as assigned. He was to "trouble-shoot" a high voltage P-200 Starter Panel system, which was malfunctioning for unknown reasons. He opened the panel facing, and had been working on for a brief period of time. However, after undetermined amount of time, a bright orange/red color flash occurred. He was knocked backwards and down onto the ground. The employee was hospitalized and treated for electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119691293 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |