Accident Summary Nr: 202313797 - Employee slips on steps striking his head and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125560169 | 11/14/2003 | 3444 | 332322 | Pride Conveyance Systems, Inc |
Abstract: On October 22, 2003, Employee #1 was walking up the staircase to his office. The staircase did not have any anti-skid backing on the tread or on the nosing. All of the lower treads 8 to12 steps were worn smooth and slippery. He slipped and fell backward, striking his head. He lost consciousness, and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125560169 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |