Accident Summary Nr: 202313789 - Three Employees Are Injured When Struck by Falling Cylinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119692150 | 12/04/2003 | 9511 | 924110 | San Jose Water Pollution Control Plant |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on November 19, 2003, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were moving and setting in place a Variable Frequency Drive, VFD, a power control cabinet. Employees were using a bridge crane with a metal spreader beam with two hooks attached to the crane hook, the VFD cabinet was attached via straps to the hook of the spreader beam, and a lifting chain was wrapped around the other hook via nylon strap extended down from a come-along in a choker fashion to the cylinder. The cylinder was acting as a counterweight. The employees were pushing and pulling the cabinet into place when the chain slipped off the hook and felled onto the concrete surface and struck the employees. Employees #1 and #2 sustained shoulder injuries after being struck by unknown rigging. Employee #3 received unknown injuries after pushing cabinet away from Employees #1 and #2. Employee # 1 was hospitalized and treated for fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119692150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
2 | 119692150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
3 | 119692150 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |