Accident Summary Nr: 202313672 - Employee Injures Toes When Crane Boom Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119692259 | 10/09/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Shasta Constructors, Inc |
Abstract: On September 24, 2003, Employee #1 was disassembling an American truck mounted crane, Model Number 5520T, for transport. He set the crane on a level ground, set the tip on a 4-inch by 4-inch wood block, lowered the gantry system, and started to secure the bridle to the butt section of the boom. A coworker was on the right side of the boom section and Employee #1 was on the left side. The coworker used a sledge hammer to knock out the pin holding the boom section, and handed the hammer to Employee #1. Employee #1 hit the pin approximately three to four times and the pin fell out, causing the boom section to fall onto his right foot. He was transported to the emergency room where he was treated and released. He was taken to the hospital the next day for an infection and two toes were amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119692259 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |