Accident Summary Nr: 202313623 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Piece Of Metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125568741 | 09/10/2003 | 1741 | 238140 | West Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. n May 27, 2003, Employee #1 had been instructed to install a cable from the outside of the building to an electrical box inside the warehouse. After completing the outside work Employee #1 moved inside to run the cable to the electrical box. Employee #1 noticed that the area around the electrical box was not cleared for the equipment needed to get to the 10-ft-high electrical box. Cardboard boxes, a large metal frame and other items were in the way. Employee #1 tried to move the large metal frame when it began to tilt over onto him. Employee #1 was struck and knocked down onto some cardboard boxes. Employee #1 suffered strain and sprain injuries to his back, hip and knee. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125568741 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |