Accident Summary Nr: 202313482 - Employee Struck by Piece of Metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119644748 | 02/20/2003 | 1795 | 238910 | Earth Tech |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 pm on January 21, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting pieces of metal into small fragments. Employee #1 was using a blow torch. His coworker then used a fork lift to give Employee #1 another piece to cut. As he approached, a larger piece of metal (measuring 33 feet long and 7.5 feet wide) slipped off the fork lift, bounced off the ground, and struck Employee #1 in his left knee and upper waist, fracturing both. Medical assistance was called, and Employee #1 was treated for his fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119644748 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |