Accident Summary Nr: 202313409 - Employee Injured When Struck by Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 202313409 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 12/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969085702/06/20033499332999Northrop Grumman

Abstract: On December 15, 2002, Employee #1 was working alone preparing a 4-ft-by-4-ft-by-1-in.steel plate for a condenser housing. Employee #1 started grinding down one side of the plate for approximately one hour and was attempting to turn the plate over using a floor pendant-controlled gantry crane rated at 3 tons. Employee #1 was standing between the gantry crane rail and the load rigged alloy steel chain to the gantry crane hook and a sling hook to the plate center opening. Employee #1 started lifting the plate approximately 12-in. above the wood cribbing. The plate started to shift and fall towards the Employee #1, and he began to run from the falling plate. Employee #1 tripped over the rail and the plate fell, bounced, and struck Employee #1 on the lower leg. Employee #1 received a broken right ankle and

Keywords: CHAIN, STEEL PLATE, RIGGING, GANTRY CRANE, TRIPPED, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119690857 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters