Accident Summary Nr: 202313367 - Employee Is Shocked Contacting Overhead Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125564872 | 10/22/2002 | 0722 | 115113 | Premium Packing, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:34 p.m. on September 16, 2002, Employee #1 was stacking and tying down boxes of field produce. He was using a flexible cord which contained some metal filament. The vehicle he was working on was parked under several high voltage lines which were active. As he threw the rope up and over the stacked boxes it made contact, either actual or within trigger proximity, and he fell to the ground with convulsions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125564872 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, light |